CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Ms. Janet Pendris
Hampton Direct, Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of over-the-door plastic slotted bars with iron hooks, plastic slotted bar and plastic hook assemblies and plastic sock organizers from China

Dear Ms. Pendris:

In your letter dated August 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as an Over-the-Door Wonder Hanger Main Offer, Item# 74434. This item consists of the following three articles:

1) Over-the-Door Wonder Hanger – This article is comprised of a flat bar that is made of polystyrene (PS) plastic material and a hook that is made of iron with a powder coating. Each bar measures approximately 9½" in length by ¼" in width by 1¼" in height and each bar has five cutout sections from which five clothes hangers (not included) can be respectively hung. The bar is attached to a plastic part by means of a hinge. The plastic part, in turn, has a groove that is located on the outer side that is opposite the side that is attached to the bar. The groove is designed to slide onto two projections that are located on the outer surface of one of the sides of the hook.

The hook is designed to be placed over a door. The bar can be locked into place on the plastic section so that it stands at a perpendicular angle from the door. However, in order to save space, the bar can be unlocked within the plastic section by shifting it, thereby allowing it to hang parallel to the door, by means of the hinge.

Each of the hooks consists of a strip of iron that is bent into three sides. The two outer sides are parallel to each other and each measures 2¾" in length. The middle side is perpendicular to the two outer sides and measures 1¾" in length. Located on the inside surface of each of the two outer sides are two respective protective stickers that are each made of fleece material and are designed to protect the door over which the hook will be placed from scratches.

Included with this article is a separate plastic bracket which is called a spacer. The spacer is designed to slide onto or off of one of the outer sides of the hook, thereby enabling the hook to be adjusted to fit doors of different widths.

The Over-the-Door Wonder Hanger is considered to be a composite good within the meaning of General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3. The metal hook is designed to support the plastic bar on the door, thereby performing a subordinate function. Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that the plastic bar provides this article with the essential character within the meaning of GRI 3(b).

2) Wonder Hangers – This article consists of four assemblies. Each assembly consists of a flat bar made of PS and two hooks made of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) plastic material. Each bar has two apertures, one on each end. One hook can be pushed through each aperture respectively, until the hook locks in place. Therefore, when assembled, each bar will have two hooks from which it can be hung horizontally in a closet. Each bar has five cutout sections from which five clothes hangers (not included) can be respectively hung. If so desired, one of the hooks can be removed so that the bar can hang vertically. In this scenario, articles of clothing will be hung from hangers one under another rather than alongside each other, thereby saving closet space. Each bar measures approximately 9½" long by ¼" wide by 1" high.

3) Sock Organizer – This article consists of eight sections that are made of PS and are designed to snap together to form a honeycomb design that has sixteen hexagonal shaped compartments. Each compartment is completely open on the top and on the bottom. When assembled, it measures approximately 14” wide by 14” long by 2¾” in height. This article is designed to be placed in a drawer and used as an organizer for socks and other small items.

As you requested, all samples will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for all three articles of Item# 74434 will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division